2001 TIER 4 PLAYOFFS

A Division Championship Series

Knights, 1st place, 13-4-1, 27 points
vs.
Crickets, 2nd place, 13-4-1, 27 points

Season Series:
Knights 10 Crickets 5
Crickets 6 Knights 6
Knights 6 Crickets 5 (Playoffs)

Game #1:
Result: Crickets 4 Knights 0 Monday, September 10th, Sportsplex 7:30
Game #2:
Result: Knights 9 Crickets 5 Wednesday, September 12th, Faulkner 8:30
Game #3:
Result: Crickets 4 Knights 3 Sunday, September 16th, Faulkner 7:30

Crickets win series 2-1.


B Division Championship Series

Dukes, 7th place, 5-12-1, 11 points
vs.
Braumeisters, 6th place, 10-7-1, 21 points

Dukes get home field advantage due to 1st place standing in round robin.

Season Series:
Braumeisters 8 Dukes 3
Dukes 7 Braumeisters 4
Dukes 8  Braumeisters 7 (playoffs)

Game #1:
Result : Braumeisters 7 Dukes 3 Tuesday, September 11th, Faulkner 8:30
Game #2:
Result : Braumeisters 8 Dukes 7 Thursday, September 13th, Faulkner 8:30
Game #3:
Not Needed

Braumeisters win series 2-0



Round Robin Standings
 
Division A GP Wins Losses Ties Points GBL RF RA DIF Streak
*Knights 4 3 1 0 9 - 25 23 2 W2
*Crickets 4 3 1 0 9 - 37 20 17 L1
Coyotes 4 1 2 1 4 1.5 43 48 -5 WL2
Rockets 4 1 2 1 4 1.5 36 47 -11 WL2
Raiders 4 1 3 0 3 2 34 37 -3 W1
Division B GP Wins Losses Ties Points GBL RF RA DIF Streak
*Dukes 4 4 0 0 12 - 33 29 4 W4
*Braumeisters 4 3 1 0 9 1 34 22 12 W3
Sharks 4 1 2 1 4 2.5 31 28 3 L2
Sweat Sox 4 1 3 0 3 3 36 31 5 W1
Hurricanes 4 0 3 1 1 3.5 17 41 -24 WL4
*Clinched spot in final

Schedule

If a score below is wrong....check with Ray Cuthbert, all scores up until August 30 are from him.

# Date   Time Diamond Away Runs Home Runs
P-1 August 24 Fri 8:00PM Kinsmen Dukes 8  Braumeisters 7
P-2    8:30PM Sportsplex Sweat Sox  4 Sharks 9
P-3    8:30PM Faulkner Raiders 1  Knights 6
P-4    8:30PM McCarthy Rockets 1  Crickets 12
P-5 August 26 Sun 10:00AM Kinsmen Sweat Sox 7  Braumeisters 13
P-6    8:30PM Faulkner Hurricanes  Dukes
P-7    8:30PM Brewer Coyotes  Raiders
P-8    8:30PM Trillium Rockets  Knights
P-9 August 27 Mon 6:00PM Sportsplex Hurricanes 6  Sharks 6
P-10    8:30PM Trillium Coyotes 3  Crickets 9
P-11 August 28 Tue 6:00PM Brewer Sweat Sox 5  Dukes 6
P-12    8:30PM Brewer Rockets 13  Raiders 9
P-13 August 29 Wed 8:30PM  Faulkner Sharks 4  Braumeisters 5
P-14    8:30PM McCarthy Coyotes 14 Knights 6
P-15 August 30 Thu 8:30PM McCarthy Raiders 10  Crickets 11
P-16 Sept  3 Mon 8:30PM Sportsplex Rockets 3 Knights 7
P-17 Sept  4 Tue 8:30PM McCarthy Coyotes 7  Raiders 14
P-18    8:30PM Brewer Hurricanes 5  Dukes 6
P-19    8:30PM Faulkner Crickets 5  Knights 6
P-20 Sept  5 Wed 8:30PM Faulkner Hurricanes 3  Braumeisters 9
P-21    8:30PM McCarthy Dukes 13 Sharks 12
P-22 Sept 6 Thu 8:30PM McCarthy Rockets 19  Coyotes 19
P-23 Sept  7 Fri 8:30PM McCarthy Sweat Sox 20 Hurricanes 3

Finals

A Side

 Sept 10 Mon 7:30 PM Sportsplex Crickets vs Knights
 Sept 12 Wed 8:30 PM Faulkner Knights vs Crickets
 Sept 16 Sun 7:30 PM Faulkner Crickets vs Knights (if needed)

 B Side

 Sept 11 Tue 8:30 PM Faulkner Braumeisters vs Dukes
 Sept 13 Thu 8:30 PM Faulkner Dukes vs Braumeisters
 Sept 16 Sun 6:00 PM Sportsplex Braumeisters vs Dukes (if needed)
 
 
 
 
 
 
NCBL HOME