THE HISTORY OF THE NATIONAL CAPITAL BASEBALL LEAGUE


NCBL HOME

Quick Links:
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985
1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991
1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997
1998

Webpage Link:
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004

I found this in the 1992 NCBL yearbook, I believe it was written by Jim Dean. My additions are in red.

    In trying to research the early history of the League, I have relied on two sources. One source is the team magazine published annually by the Dukes, written by first League President John Robertson and his brother Mike. I have also used memories of the original SunDevils, who figure prominently in the early years of the League. The two sources do not agree on the exact start date for the League for a reason I find quite humourous: One source says they won the first league championship in 1980, and the other claims that they won it in 1981. In any case, both sources agree that 1982 was the first "official" year of the Ottawa Recreational Baseball League.

    For the men who became the SunDevils, Sunday summer mornings from the mid to late 70's was a time for pick-up baseball. The pick-up baseball became a little more organized in 1980, having formed 3 teams, with 4 teams in 1981. So after two years of loosely organized Sunday morning baseball, the Ottawa Recreational Baseball League (O.R.B.L) was "officially" formed by 6 teams in 1982. 1982 was the first year of paid umpires (weekend games only).

    The O.R.B.L. based their constitution on that of the Senior Interprovincial Baseball League (S.I.B.L). Ironically, the S.I.B.L. would start to wither as the O.R.B.L flourished, and in 1990, the SIBL disbanded and the 5 remaining teams (Nepean Brewers, PMA Panthers, Ottawa Rangers, Gloucester Giants, Goldform Jewellers Cougars ) joined the ORBL. (which had been renamed the Ottawa Baseball League in 1987) to form today's National Capital Baseball League.

    The league has been fortunate that many good people have volunteered their time and efforts. These include the many League Presidents/Commissioners to date : John Robertson (1982-1986), Bruce Stockfish (1987-1988), Jim Dean (1989-1993), Shane Alexander. In 1996, we had 3 co-presidents Frank Leal, Geoff Parkins, Pino Scarramozzino. In 1997, Frank Leal and Geoff Parkins were co presidents, John Kohli (1998-2002), and Bill Beelen (2003-present). Mr. Robertson, it seems, has been part of the League forever. He was invited to the Sunday morning pick-up games with the future SunDevils in 1977. Other key people are the umpires. The NCBL Wallace, Jordan, and Nicholas divisions are all named for umpires (Gerry Wallace, John Jordan, and Marcel Nicholas) who contributed so much to the growth of the League.

The growth of the league has been tremendous. In terms of the number of teams, growth has gone like this:
1980            3 teams
1981            4 teams
1982-83       6 teams
1984-85       8 teams, split into 2 divisions
1986            10 teams
1987            11 teams
1988-89       12 teams, and an interlocking schedule with the SIBL
1990-91       23 teams, split into 4 divisions across two leagues, recreational and competitive
1992            30 teams, split into 5 divisions in two leagues
1993            32 teams, split into 3 tiers.
1994            33 teams, split into 3 tiers
1995            34 teams, split into 3 tiers
1996            35 teams, split into 4 tiers
1997            27 teams, split into 4 tiers
1998            not available at moment
1999            25 teams, split into 3 tiers
2000            27 teams, split into 3 tiers
2001            31 teams, split into 4 tiers
2002            31 teams, split into 3 tiers
2003            32 teams, split into 4 tiers
2004            35 teams, split into 4 tiers
2005            35 teams, split into 4 tiers
2006            32 teams, split into 4 tiers
2007            33 teams, split into 4 tiers
2008            33 teams, split into 4 tiers
2009            33 teams, split into 4 tiers
2010            35 teams, split into 4 tiers
2011            35 teams, split into 4 tiers
2012            36 teams, split into 4 tiers

    1990 was a year of many changes : the SIBL disbanded and its 5 teams were accepted into the OBL; The Ottawa-Nepean Canadians "A" team was accepted into the league; A third division was added; a recreational league was created to play separately from the more comptetitive league, and the league was renamed the National Capital Baseball League. The new recreational league would consist of one division, named the Robertson Division after past-president and ORBl founder John Robertson, who actively pushed for the creation of this division. Subsequently, in 1992 a fifth division, the Yanus division, was created also for the recreational league, and is named after Bob Yanus who has played in the league since that first official year, 1982 and still plays today, despite pre-dating the dirt on our infields.

    Here, then, is a year-by-year history of the NCBL

Prior to 1980

July 1977 :
Future ORBL Commissioner John Robertson joins a pickup game organized by a group which would later go on to form the SunDevils. John asks to play goal.

August 1979 :
Decision to form league made after one seven inning game consumes eight hours and twenty minutes, nine hundred pitches, and several dozen bottles of Aspirin. 



1980

June :
Three team league begins play with the following teams:
Stoney Mondays        (later the SunDevils)
Central Mortgage and Housing        (aka Bureaucrats)
Blacks        (later the Dukes)

August :
(Dukes version) League disbands as the Central Mortgage and Housing team think they are at work and fall asleep during a game.
(Sundevils version) The CMHC team drifted off, forcing the Stoney Sundays and the Blacks to finish an  abbreviated schedule. However, they did indeed finish the season, culminating in the Stoney Sundays' clobbering of the Blacks in the championship match. This would be the Sundevils' last championship until 1990, and so they count this as the first League Championship. 



1981

May :
League reformed with 4 teams and begins play:

Stoney Mondays            (later the SunDevils)
Blacks            (later the Dukes)
D.H.               (sometimes called Ben Diaz and the Venezuelans)
D.L.               (later the Sweat Sox)

August :
D.H. drops out of the league as entire team leaves for South America

October : Blacks win first (?) League championship as final series called on account of snow. 



1982 First year of the "Ottawa Recreational Baseball League"


FINAL STANDINGS GP W L T PTS GBL
Astros 20 15 5 0 30 - New Team
SunDevils 20 12 8 0 24 3 Formerly "Stoney Sundays"
Red Eyes 20 12 8 0 24 3 New Team
Sweat Sox 20 11 9 0 22 4 Formerly "D.L."
Blacks 20 5 15 0 10 10 renamed to "Dukes" next year
Swingers 20 5 15 0 10 10 New Team

March : Astros, Swingers, and Red Eyes join the SunDevils, Blacks, and Sweat Sox in the formation of the ORBL.
April : ORBL All-Star team defeated by Montreal Recreational Baseball League team, 6-1.
July : ORBL All-Star team again defeated by Montreal Recreational Baseball League team, this time, 12-3.
Ocotober : Astros win first ORBL championship 



1983


FINAL STANDINGS GP W L T PTS GBL
Red Eyes 20 14 6 0 28 -
Swingers 20 13 7 0 26 1
Westgate Astros 20 12 8 0 24 2
Sundevils 20 8 12 0 16 6
Dukes of Somerset 20 8 12 0 16 60 Formerly "Blacks"
Sweat sox 20 5 15 0 10 9

Playoffs
Semi Finals : Swingers defeat Astros. SunDevils defeat Red Eyes.
Championsip Round: Swingers defeat SunDevils for championship

News Items :
July : ORBL gains credibility by good showing in Senior Interprovincial tournament.
September : League treasurer absconds with some of the League funds. Has not been seen since, but has been found guilty in absentia. 



1984


WALLACE DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL
Swingers 24 15 9 0 30 -
Dukes of Somerset 24 12 12 0 24 3
Ruiter-Westgate Astros 24 11 13 0 22 4
Frito Lay Fanatics 24 6 18 0 12 9 New Team
JORDAN DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL
SunDevils 24 17 7 0 34 -
Red Eyes 24 16 8 0 32 1
Dill Pickle Indians 24 13 11 0 26 3 New Team, folds after season
Pete & Marty's Sweat Sox 24 6 18 0 12 11

Playoffs

Championsip Round: Indians win championship 



1985


WALLACE DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL
Estra Flooring Swingers 24 15 9 0 30 -
Frito Lay Fanatics 24 12 12 0 24 3
Dukes of Somerset 24 11 13 0 22 4
Holmes Heating Astros 24 10 14 0 20 5
JORDAN DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL
Red Eyes 24 22 2 0 44 -
Blue Bayou SunDevils 24 15 9 0 30 7
Pete & Marty's Sweat Sox 24 8 16 0 16 14
Maxwell's 24 3 21 0 6 19 New Team

Playoffs
Quarter-Finals: SunDevils defeat Dukes 2-0. Sweat Sox defeat Fanatics 2-0
Semi-Finals: Swingers defeat Sundevils 2-0. Red Eyes defeat Sweat Sox 2-0.
Championsip Round: Swingers defeat Red Eyes 3-2 for championship 



1986
FINAL  STANDINGS GP W L T PTS GBL
Chateau Lafayette Red Eyes 27 22 5 0 44 - Awarded Wallace Division
Frito Lay Fanatics 27 18 9 0 36 4 Awarded Jordan Division
Blue Bayou SunDevils 27 16 11 0 32 6
Pete & Marty's Sweat Sox 27 15 12 0 30 7
Holmes Heating Astros 27 14 13 0 28 8
Dukes of Somerset 27 14 13 0 28 8
Maxwell's 27 14 13 0 28 8
Estra Flooring Swingers 27 14 13 0 28 8
Athletics 27 7 20 0 14 15 New Team
Las Palmas 27 1 26 0 2 21 New Team

Playoffs
Quarter-Finals: Dukes defeat Sundevils 2-1. Astros defeat Sweat Sox 2-0
Semi-Finals: Red Eyes defeat Dukes 2-1. Fanatics defeat Astros 2-0.
Championsip Round: Red Eyes defeat Fanatics 3-1 for championship. 


1987


WALLACE DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL
Chateau Lafayette Red Eyes 24 14 8 2 30 -
Currey Insurance Running Dogs 24 12 12 0 24 3 Formerly "Maxwell's"
SunDevils 24 11 13 0 22 4
Pete & Marty's Sweat Sox 24 8 16 0 16 7
Athletics 24 7 17 0 14 8
JORDAN DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL
Fred's Fanatics 25 17 7 1 35 -
Ottawa-Nepean Canadians 25 15 7 3 33 1 New Team, the "B" team
Westgate Mall Astros 25 15 8 2 32 1.5
Dukes 25 14 9 2 30 2.5
Estra Flooring Swingers 25 12 12 1 25 5
Imapro Antics 25 6 19 2 14 11.5 Formerly "Las Palmas"

Playoffs
Quarter-Finals : Running Dogs defeat SunDevils 2-0. Canadians defeat Astros 2-0.
Semi-Finals : Red Eyes defeat Running Dogs 2-1. Canadians defeat Fanatics 2-0.
Championsip Round: Canadians defeat Red Eyes 3-2 for championship. 


1988


WALLACE DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL
Chateau Lafayette Red Eyes 27 18 8 1 37 -
Currey Insurance Bashers 27 13 13 1 27 5 Formerly "Running Dog's"
Magus Restoration Athletics 27 12 14 1 25 6
Baxter's SunDevils 27 12 14 1 25 6 Folds after season
PetroCan Sweat Sox 27 10 16 1 21 8
Kanata Selects 27 6 20 1 13 12 New Team
JORDAN DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL
Ottawa-Nepean Canadians 27 17 7 1 35 -
Holmes Heating Astros 27 15 7 3 33 1
Estra Flooring Swingers 27 15 8 2 32 1.5
Fred's Fanatics 27 14 9 2 30 2.5
Nestea Antics 27 12 12 1 25 5
Dukes 27 6 19 2 14 11.5

Playoffs
Quarter-Finals : Red Eyes defeat SunDevils. Fanatics defeat Canadians 2-0. Bashers beat Athletics 2-1. Astros defeat Swingers.
Semi-Finals : Red Eyes defeat Bashers. Fanatics defeat Astros 2-1.
Championsip Round: Red Eyes defeat Fanatics 3-1 for championship. 


1989


WALLACE DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL
Kanata Selects 27 22 5 0 44 -
Chateau Lafayette Red Eyes 27 21 5 1 43 0.5
National Capital Crusaders 27 12 10 5 29 7.5 New Team
Currey Insurance Bashers 27 13 13 1 27 8.5
Nunacom Athletics 27 10 12 5 25 9.5
Las Palmas Sweat Sox 27 2 25 0 4 20
JORDAN DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL
Nestea Antics 27 17 8 2 36 -
Ottawa-Nepean Canadians 27 16 10 1 33 1.5 Folds in off-season,replaced by "A" team
Dukes 27 12 13 2 26 5
Estra Flooring Swingers 27 9 16 1 19 8
Pro-Lok Pavingstone Astros 27 6 18 2 14 10.5 Folds in off-season
Fred's Fanatics 27 3 22 1 7 14 Folds in off-season

NOTE: Standings include results versus Senior Interprovincial Baseball League

News Items :
This year we played a very successfull inter-locking schedule with the SIBL. Each team in the OBL played each of the 5 SIBL teams one time. The Bashers went .500 on the season but was the only OBL team to go 5-0 against the SIBL teams.

Playoffs
Quarter-Finals : Selects defeat Athletics 2-1. Red Eyes defeat Dukes 2-1. Bashers beat Antics 2-0. Crusaders defeat Canadians 2-1..
Semi-Finals : Red Eyes defeat Bashers 2-0. Selects defeat Bashers 2-0.
Championsip Round: Red Eyes defeat Selects 3-0 for championship. 


1990 League renamed "National Capital Baseball League"

News Items:
This was the year of the "merger". The SIBL folded and joined the OBL to form the NCBL. The league was also split into "recreational" and "competitive" leagues.

RECREATIONAL LEAGUE


ROBERTSON DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Sundevils 16 11 4 1 23 - 126 81 "reborn" team
Double Blues 16 9 3 4 22 0.5 138 112 New team
Dukes 16 9 6 1 19 2 153 112 split from last year's team
Sweat Sox 16 5 11 0 10 6.5 77 140 "reborn" team
Mustangs 16 2 12 2 6 8.5 83 132 New team

Playoffs
Semi-Finals : Sundevils defeat Sweat Sox 2-0. Double Blues defeat Dukes 2-1.
Championsip Round: Sundevils defeat Double Blues 3-0 for championship.

COMPETITIVE LEAGUE


WALLACE DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Chateau Lafayette Red Eyes 24 14 9 1 29 - 143 131 Merges with Ball Hawks
Estra/Britannia Inn Pirates 24 13 10 1 27 1 149 109 Formerly "Swingers"
Ottawa Citizen Rangers 24 13 10 1 27 1 168 112 Former SIBL team
Gloucester Giants 24 12 11 1 25 2 145 119 Former SIBL team
Nestea Antics 24 9 13 2 20 4.5 126 153
Golden Seals 24 1 22 1 3 13 58 240 New team, moves to rec. in 1991
.
JORDAN DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Goldform Jewellers Cougars 24 14 6 4 32 - 150 89 Former SIBL team
Kanata Selects Srs. 24 14 6 4 32 - 150 72 Formerly "Selects"
DTI Airfreight Brewers 24 14 9 1 29 1.5 172 133 Former SIBL team
IMA Athletics 24 11 11 2 24 4 141 182
National Capital Crusaders 24 8 12 4 20 6 133 130
Las Palmas Ball Hawks 24 3 21 0 6 13 88 204 Formerly "Sweat Sox"
.
NICHOLAS DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Ottawa-Nepean Canadians 24 21 2 1 43 - 173 67 New team, "A", withdraws after season
Kanata Selects Jrs. 24 14 9 1 29 7 167 127 New team
PMA Panthers 24 11 11 2 24 9.5 145 131 Former SIBL team
Dukes 24 11 12 1 23 10 118 154 split from last year's team
Casey's Orioles 24 10 14 0 20 11.5 128 171 New team
Overtime Sports Mudhens 24 9 14 1 19 12 133 164 Formerly "Bashers" , folds

Competitive League Playoffs :
Quarter-Finals: Canadians defeat Rangers 2-1. Jr. Selects defeat Brewers 2-1. Sr. Selects defeat Red Eyes 2-0. Cougars defeat Pirates 2-0.
Semi-Finals: Canadians defeat Jr. Selects 2-0. Sr. Selects defeat Cougars 2-1.
Championship Round: Canadians defeat Jr. Selects 3-0 for championship.

Consolation Playdowns : PMA Panthers win the double-elimination consolation playdown with 4 straight wins. 


1991

News Items:
One week after the league-end banquet, two young players from the Kanata Jr. Selects were killed in a car accident. Greg MacKay, winner of the 1991 Ron Quenel award and 1989 Batting Champion, and Blair MacKenzie, 1991 Nicholas Division MVP, were passengers in a van that ran off the highway late one night while coming home from Montreal.

The league had relatively few incidents this year. The only one of note was a large bench-clearing brawl between the Kanata Sr. Selects and Al's Diner Pirates, with involvement out of the stands by the Ralph's Huddle Hawks.

RECREATIONAL LEAGUE


ROBERTSON DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Sundevils 16 14 1 1 29 - 190 67
Double Blues 16 10 5 1 21 4 119 98
Fanatics Dukes 16 7 8 1 15 7 99 101
Southpaw Prod. Braumeisters 16 7 8 1 15 7 113 109 New team
Mustangs 16 7 9 0 14 7.5 126 112
Golden Seals 16 5 10 1 11 9 86 115 transferred from Competitive
Whispers Sweat Sox 16 3 12 1 7 11 72 203

Playoffs
Semi-Finals : Sundevils defeat Braumeisters 2-0. Double Blues defeat Dukes 2-1.
Championsip Round: Sundevils defeat Double Blues 2-0, 1 tie,  for championship after Double Blues withdraw.

COMPETITIVE LEAGUE


WALLACE DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Al's Diner Pirates 24 17 6 1 35 - 166 109
Ottawa Citizen Rangers 24 10 11 3 23 6 145 140
Gloucester Giants 24 8 13 3 19 8 133 141
Walkley Lanes Strikers 24 7 16 1 15 10 104 174 New team
Fanatics Antics 24 6 17 1 13 11 115 165
.
JORDAN DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
National Capital Crusaders 24 19 4 1 39 - 203 79
DTI Airfreight Brewers 24 15 7 2 32 3.5 161 125
Goldform Cougars 24 13 6 5 31 4 144 112
Ralph's Huddle Hawks 24 14 7 3 31 4 181 113 merger of Red Eyes & Ball Hawks
Kanata Sr. Selects 24 14 8 2 30 4.5 138 91
Whispers Athletics 24 9 12 3 21 9 134 143
.
NICHOLAS DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
PMA Panthers 24 17 7 0 34 - 163 125
Kanata Jr. Selects  24 14 9 1 29 2.5 181 128
Casey's Orioles 24 12 8 4 28 3 157 136
Dukes 24 2 22 0 4 15 72 191
Nordel Nasty Boyz 24 0 24 0 0 17 58 283 New team

Competitive League Playoffs :
Quarter-Finals: Rangers defeat Crusaders 2-0. Cougars defeat Brewers 2-0. Pirates defeat Jr. Selects 2-1. Hawks defeat Panthers 2-1.
Semi-Finals: Cougars defeat Rangers 2-0. Pirates defeat Hawks 2-1.
Championship Round: Pirates defeat Cougars 3-2 for championship.

Consolation Playdowns : Sr. Selects win the double-elimination consolation playdown with 4 straight wins. 


1992

RECREATIONAL LEAGUE


ROBERTSON DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Mustangs 18 12 5 1 25 - 157 108
Dukes 18 10 5 3 23 1 160 106
Raiders 18 9 8 1 19 3 166 170 New team
Sharks 18 9 9 0 18 3.5 162 140 New team
Whispers Sweat Sox 18 5 13 0 10 7.5 112 194
Crickets 18 1 16 1 3 11 96 266 New team
.
YANUS DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Sundevils 18 18 0 0 36 - 231 76
Southpaw Prod. Braumeisters 18 11 6 1 23 6.5 179 136
Neptune Palace Bandits 18 9 5 4 22 7 168 145 New team
Razorbacks 18 8 9 1 17 9.5 162 143 New team
Casey's Dodgers 18 4 10 4 12 12 145 194 New team
Golden Seals 18 3 13 2 8 14 111 171

Playoffs
Quarter-Finals: Braumeisters defeat Raiders 2-0. Bandits defeat Dukes 2-1.
Semi-Finals : Braumeisters defeat Mustangs 2-1. Sundevils defeat Bandits 2-1.
Championsip Round: Sundevils defeat Braumeisters for Championship

Consolation Playdowns : Sharks win, defeating the Razorbacks in two games at the end of the playdowns.

COMPETITIVE LEAGUE


WALLACE DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Goldform Jewellers Cougars 24 20 4 0 40 - 165 81
Ott-Gl Sports Club Flames 24 15 8 1 31 4.5 152 92 New team
Crackers Two Irates 24 14 8 2 30 5 129 90
Mexicali Rosa's Black Sox 24 10 12 2 22 9 135 136 Formerly the "Hawks"
Strikers  24 9 14 1 19 10.5 108 156 Folds after season
Guardian Overseas Giants 24 3 18 3 9 15.5 85 178 Folds after season
.
JORDAN DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Bill Winter's Carpets Rangers 24 16 7 1 33 - 179 98
DTI Airfreight Brewers 24 16 7 1 33 - 179 94
Kanata Sports Club Sr. Selects  24 15 9 0 30 1.5 157 89
Crusaders 24 9 14 1 19 7 134 206
Cobras  24 4 19 1 9 12 78 179 New team, folds after season
Plunkett's Nasty Boyz  24 3 20 1 7 13 104 233
.
NICHOLAS DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Baizana Braves 24 20 4 0 40 - 170 54 Formerly the "Antics"
PMA Panthers 24 15 8 1 31 4.5 149 110
Patriotes de l'Outaouais 24 10 12 2 22 9 123 129 New team
Casey's Orioles 24 9 11 4 22 9 105 104 Folds after season
Beaver Lumber Athletics  24 9 14 1 19 10.5 103 135
Valiquette Sports Expos 24 8 16 0 16 12 82 173 Formerly the "Dukes"

ONE-YEAR WITHDRAWAL : Kanata Jr. Selects
EXHIBITION PARTNERS: Alta Vista Ritchies, Ottawa-Gloucester Nationals, Kanata Jr. Selects.

Competitive League Playoffs :
Quarter-Finals: Rangers defeat Panthers 2-1. Irates defeat Cougars 2-1. Brewers defeat Flames 2-0. Sr. Selects defeat Braves 2-1 and 2 ties..
Semi-Finals: Sr. Selects defeat Rangers 2-1. Irates defeat Brewers 2-0.
Championship Round: Irates defeat Sr. Selects 3-0 for championship.

Consolation Playdowns : Black Sox win the double-elimination consolation playdown with 4 straight wins. 


1993

TIER 3
RECREATIONAL DIVISION


ROBERTSON DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Good Times Cafe Thunder 18 14 4 0 28 - 210 122 Formerly the "Dodgers"
Hurley's Sharks 18 11 6 1 23 2.5 138 101
8 Bell's Pub Weekenders 18 11 7 0 22 3 216 139 New team
Whispers Sweat Sox 18 4 14 0 8 10 111 219
Crickets 18 2 16 0 4 12 108 242
.
DARWIN DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Razorbacks 18 13 5 0 26 - 209 133
Golden Seals 18 11 7 0 22 2 173 131
Raiders 18 10 7 1 21 2.5 161 127  
Knights 18 7 11 0 14 6 99 173 New team 
Outlaws 18 6 12 0 12 7 103 141 New team

Playoffs
Semi-Finals : Razorbacks defeat Sharks 2-1. Golden Seals defeat Thunder 2-1.
Championsip Round: Golden Seals defeat Razorbacks 3-2 for Championship.

Consolation Playdowns : Weekenders win, defeating the Raiders and going unbeaten in the playdowns.

TIER 2


NICHOLAS DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Ferguson Satellite Rebels 21 14 7 0 28 - 153 100 New team
Father & Son Athletics 21 12 8 1 25 1.5 134 78
Sundevils 21 11 9 1 23 2.5 172 143
Nasty Boyz 21 10 9 2 22 3 119 137  
Braumeisters  21 7 14 0 14 7 123 191
.
YANUS DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Brig's Pub Yankees 21 13 7 1 27 - 154 140 New team
Valiquette Sports Expos 21 12 7 2 26 0.5 146 97
Mustangs 21 10 7 4 24 1.5 143 136
Schadillac Saloon Dukes 21 7 12 2 16 5.5 116 139
Neptune Palace Bandits  21 2 18 1 5 11 113 212  

Playoffs
Quarter-Finals : Expos defeat Sundevils 2-0. Yankees defeat Nasty Boyz 2-0. Athletics defeat Mustangs 2-0. Rebels defeat Dukes 2-1.
Semi-Finals : Expos defeat Yankees 2-0. Athletics defeat Rebels 2-1.
Championsip Round:  Expos defeat Athletics 3-1 for Championship.

TIER 1


WALLACE DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Goldform Jewellers Cougars 24 15 8 1 31 - 141 100
Baizana Braves  24 14 9 1 29 1 105 110
Zuma's Patriotes 24 12 10 2 26 2.5 156 129  
Mexicali Rosa's Black Sox 24 10 10 4 24 3.5 119 108
Aigles  24 10 12 2 22 4.5 136 148 New team, Folds after season
Ottawa-Gloucester Flames  24 6 17 1 13 9 91 167

 
JORDAN DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Kanata Sr. Selects 24 20 4 0 40 - 171 85
Sergeant's Irates  24 12 10 2 26 7 120 117
Nepean Brewers  24 11 12 1 23 8.5 141 128  
PMA Panthers 24 11 13 0 22 9 101 112
Cronin Fire Equipment Rangers  24 9 13 2 20 10 134 137
Crusaders 24 6 18 0 12 14 127 201

Tier 1 Playoffs :
Quarter-Finals: Black Sox defeat Braves 2-0. Cougars defeat Brewers 2-0. Sr. Selects defeat Panthers 2-0. Irates defeat Patriotes 2-1 and 1 tie..
Semi-Finals: Sr. Selects defeat Irates 2-0. Black Sox defeat Cougars 2-1.
Championship Round: Sr. Selects defeat Black Sox 3-1 for championship. 


1994

TIER 3
RECREATIONAL DIVISION


ROBERTSON DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
OSC Bandits 18 13 4 1 27 - 180 103
Carleton Iron-works Weekenders 18 13 5 0 26 0.5 133 81
Crickets 18 6 12 0 12 7.5 105 190  
Sharks 18 4 14 0 8 9.5 123 240
Whispers Sweat Sox 18 3 15 0 6 10.5 99 215
.
DARWIN DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Razorbacks 18 13 5 0 26 - 180 131
Regal Capital Planners Lions 18 11 5 2 24 1 203 95 formerly the "Outlaws"
Golden Seals 18 10 6 2 22 2 193 117  
Clementine Cafe Raiders 18 10 7 1 21 2.5 164 112
Knights 18 4 14 0 8 9 107 203

Playoffs
Semi-Finals : Razorbacks defeat Weekenders 2-0. Bandits defeat Lions 2-0.
Championsip Round: Bandits defeat Razorbacks 3-2 for Championship.

Consolation Playdowns : Golden Seals win, defeating the Raiders twice in finals of playdowns.

TIER 2


NICHOLAS DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Sundevils 21 17 4 0 34 - 191 116  
Father & Son Athletics 21 15 4 2 32 1 198 99
Nasty Boyz 21 8 8 5 21 6.5 170 145 folds after season
Southpaw Prod. Braumeisters 21 7 13 1 15 9.5 115 158  
Manx Lynx  21 4 16 1 9 12.5 116 204 New team
.
YANUS DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Valiquette Sports Expos 21 16 3 2 34 - 148 70  
Mustangs 21 11 5 5 27 3.5 146 100
Thunder 21 8 9 4 20 7 103 139
Yankees 21 5 4 2 12 11 108 163
Dukes 21 2 17 2 6 14 92 193  

Playoffs
Quarter-Finals : Expos defeat Yankees 2-0. Nasty Boyz defeat Mustangs 2-0. Sundevils defeat Braumeisters 2-0. Athletics defeat Thunder 2-0.
Semi-Finals : Expos defeat Nasty Boyz 2-0. Athletics defeat Sundevils 2-0.
Championsip Round:  Athletics defeat Expos 2-0, and 2 ties for Championship.

TIER 1


WALLACE DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Mexicali Rosa's Black Sox 24 15 6 3 33 - 140 105
Ottawa-Gloucester Flames  24 13 9 2 28 2.5 153 120
Baizana Braves 24 13 10 1 27 3 133 122  
Gloucester Jr. Athletics 24 13 11 0 26 3.5 137 139 New team
Zuma's Patriotes  24 6 11 7 19 7 103 129
Goldform Jewellers Cougars  24 6 17 1 13 10 106 170

 
JORDAN DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Kanata Sr. Selects 24 17 6 1 35 - 185 95
Sergeant's Merivale Irates  24 16 7 1 33 1 129 100
Cronin Fire Equipment Rangers 24 13 9 2 28 3.5 118 85  
PMA Panthers 24 12 12 0 24 5.5 151 134
Sona Computer Rebels 24 9 13 2 20 7.5 94 137
Nepean Brewers 24 6 14 3 15 9.5 116 116
Crusaders 24 4 18 1 9 12.5 86 199

Tier 1 Playoffs :
Quarter-Finals:  Irates defeat Braves 2-0. Flames defeat Rangers 2-1. Sr. Selects defeat Panthers 2-0. Black Sox defeat Jr. Athletics 2-0.
Semi-Finals: Sr. Selects defeat Flames 2-0. Irates defeat Black Sox 2-1.
Championship Round: Sr. Selects defeat Irates 3-1 for championship. 


1995

TIER 3
RECREATIONAL DIVISION


ROBERTSON DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Buddy's Bar Sharks 18 12 6 0 24 - 141 91
OSC Bandits 18 11 7 0 22 1
Carleton Iron works Weekenders 18 8 9 1 17 3.5 Folds after Season 
Brig Sweat Sox 18 ? ? ? ? ?
Crickets 18 3 15 0 6 9 91 143
.
DARWIN DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Wolfpack 18 17 0 1 35 - 166 37 New team
Regal Capital Planners Lions 18 12 5 1 25 5 132 87  
Clementine Cafe Raiders  18 8 9 1 17 9  
Golden Seals 18 7 11 0 14 10.5
Knights 18 4 14 0 8 13.5 91 182

Playoffs
Semi-Finals : Bandits defeat Wolfpack. Lions defeat Sharks.
Championsip Round: Lions defeat Bandits 3-2 for Championship.

TIER 2

EXACT DIVISION ALIGNMENT UNKNOWN
 
  GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Razorbacks - NICHOLAS DIVISION WINNER
Sundevils 22 15 6 1 31 215 124
Valiquette Sports Expos 22 15 6 1 31 138 109 YANUS DIVISION WINNER
Yankees 22 12 10 0 24 139 131
Diablos 22 7 11 4 18 130 145 New team, folds after season
Thunder 21 6 13 2 14 130 145  
Dukes
Braumeisters
Lynx
Mustangs

Playoffs
Semi-Finals : Sundevils defeat Expos 2-0. Razorbacks defeat Yankees 2-1.
Championsip Round: Razorbacks defeat Sundevils 3-2 for Championship.

TIER 1

EXACT DIVISION ALIGNMENT UNKNOWN
 
  GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Cronin Fire Equipment Rangers 26 19 7 0 38 - JORDAN DIVISION WINNER
Kanata Sr. Selects 26 17 7 2 36 154 68
Black Sox 26 17 8 1 35 154 68 Wallace Division Winner,folds after season
Panthers 26 16 10 0 32 139 92
Gloucester Jr. Athletics 26 15 10 1 31
Cougars 26 13 11 2 28 142 127  
Pirates 
Flames
Patriotes 26 9 13 1 19
Braves 26 9 14 3 21 142 127
Rebels 26 9 14 3 21 ? 192
Nepean Brewers
Crusaders 
Senior Athletics

Playoffs
Semi-Finals : Panthers defeat Rangers 2-1. Sr. Selects defeat Black Sox.
Championsip Round: Sr. Selects defeat Panthers 3-1 for Championship. 


1996

TIER 4
RECREATIONAL DIVISION


FINAL STANDINGS GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Cadence Sharks 18 13 5 0 26 - 151
Raiders 18 11 6 1 23 1.5 146
Redz 18 10 7 1 21 2.5 146 New team, folded after season
Golden Seals 18 10 8 0 20 3 132
Knights 18 8 9 1 17 4.5 103
Corel Machine 18 7 11 0 14 6 105 New team, folded after season
Over Under Crickets 18 6 11 1 13 6.5 140
Sweat Sox 18 5 13 0 10 8 100

Playoffs
Semi-Finals : Sharks defeat Golden Seals 2-0. Raiders defeat Redz 2-0.
Championsip Round: Sharks defeat Raiders 2-0 , for the Championship.

Consolation Playdowns : Machine win, defeating the Knights 2-1 in finals of playdowns.

TIER 3


YANUS DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Yankees 24 19 5 0 38 - 232
Regal Capital Planners Lions 24 17 6 1 35 1.5 172
Lynx 24 12 12 0 24 7 155  
Indians de Hull 24 8 16 0 16 12 130 New team
Braumeisters 24 6 17 1 13 12.5 142
.
NICHOLAS DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Sundevils 24 13 10 1 28 - 165
Thunder 24 12 10 2 26 0.5 195
Bandits 24 11 11 2 24 1.5 134 folded after season 
Great Lakes/ Mexicali's Dukes 24 9 14 1 19 4 124
Mustangs 24 8 14 2 18 4.5 152

Playoffs
Semi-Finals : Lions defeat  Sundevils 2-1. Yankees defeat Thunder 2-0.
Championsip Round: Yankees defeat Lions 3-2 for championship.

TIER 2


FINAL STANDINGS GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Nepean Brewers 23 20 2 1 41 - 209  
Baizana Braves 23 17 5 2 36 2.5 184
Valiquette Sports Expos 23 14 9 0 28 6.5 179
Razorbacks 23 13 11 0 26 8.5 Folds after season
National Capital Crusaders  23 11 12 1 23 9  
Rebels 23 9 13 2 20 10.5
Father & Sons Sr. Athletics 23 9 13 2 20 10.5 133
Latinos 23 6 16 0 12 14.5 76 New team
A.F.L.A.C. Wolfpack 23 3 20 1 7 17 Folds after season

Playoffs

Semi-Finals : Brewers defeat Razorbacks 2-0. Braves defeat Expos 2-0.
Championsip Round:  Brewers defeat Braves 3-2, and 1 tie for Championship.

TIER 1


WALLACE DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Sergeant's Pirates 26 17 8 1 35 - 145
Brasserie La Drave Patriotes 26 14 11 1 29 3 152
Goldform Jewellers Cougars 26 12 11 3 27 4 134  
Cronin Fire Equipment Rangers 26 9 16 1 19 8 132 Folds before next season 

 
JORDAN DIVISION GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Kanata Sr. Selects 26 17 8 1 35 - 122
PMA Panthers 26 16 9 1 33 1 134
Ott. Glouc. Sports Club Flames 26 10 12 4 24 5.5 104 Folds after season
Athletics 26 3 23 0 6 14.5 Folds after season

Tier 1 Playoffs :

Semi-Finals: Sr. Selects defeat Patiotes 2-0. Pirates defeat Panthers 2-0.
Championship Round: Sr. Selects defeat Irates 3-0, and 1 tie for championship. 


1997

TIER 4

  GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Over Under Crickets 18 13 3 2 28 -
Raiders 18 10 7 1 21 3.5
Golden Seals 18 8 7 3 19 4.5
Knights  18 7 10 1 15 6.5
The Brig Sweat Sox 18 6 11 1 13 7.5
Sharks 18 6 12 0 12 8  

PLAYOFFS - The Over Under Crickets won the championship.

TIER 3

  GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Indians  19 18 1 0 36 -
Father & Sons Lynx 21 14 6 1 29 4.5
Bitheads 19 11 8 0 22 7 New team
Sundevils  24 10 14 0 20 10.5
Sunny's Sports Bar Dukes 22 10 12 0 20 9.5
Whispers Mustangs 20 5 15 0 10 13.5  
Southpaw Prod. Braumeisters  20 5 15 0 10 13.5

PLAYOFFS - I have no information on who won.

TIER 2

  GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Nepean Knights 22 15 6 1 31 - Formerly Crusaders, Robertson Div. Winners
Lions 24 14 7 3 31 1 DARWIN DIVISION WINNERS
Valiquette Sports Expos  24 12 10 2 26 3.5
Yankees  24 12 11 1 25 4
Aylmer Chiefs 24 10 14 0 20 6.5 New team
Father & Sons Athletics 24 8 15 1 17 8  
Thunder  24 8 16 0 16 8.5

Tier 2 Playoffs :

Semi-Finals: Lions defeat Expos 2-1.  Yankees defeat Knights 2-0
Championship Round: Lions defeat Yankees for championship 3-2.

TIER 1

NOTE : The Rangers folded 2 days before the season began.
  GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Sergeants Pirates 24 15 8 1 31 -
Kanata Sr. Selects 24 15 9 0 30 0.5
Cougars  24 11 10 3 25 3
Nepean Brewers 24 12 12 0 24 3.5
Rest-O-Bar Patriotes 24 12 12 0 24 3.5
Broadway Braves 24 9 15 0 18 6.5  
PMA Panthers  24 7 15 2 16 7.5

Tier 1 Playoffs :

Semi-Finals: Sr. Selects defeat Cougars. Pirates defeat Brewers 2-0.
Championship Round: Pirates defeat Sr. Selects for championship. 


1998

In terms of standings for 1998, this is the lost year.
1998 Tier 4 Playoff Champions - Braumeisters

TIER 2

  GP W L T PTS GBL RF RA
Expos 22 16 4 2 34 - 183
Lions 23 15 8 0 30 2 181
Yankees  23 11 9 3 25 4.5 147
Raftsmen  24 12 11 1 25 4.5 117 New team
Ravens 24 10 14 0 20 7.5 168 Formerly the "Lynx"
Indians 24 8 15 1 17 11 folded in July
Crusaders  24 8 16 0 16 11.5 143 formerly the "Knights"

Tier 2 Playoffs :

Semi-Finals : Raftsmen defeat Expos 2-1. Yankees defeat Lions 2-0 with 1 tie.
Championship Round: Yankees defeat Raftsmen 3-2 for championship.

TIER 1

No information available for standings.

All I know is that the Pirates won the playoff championship.